Wednesday, August 20, 2025
[…] The public agency determines on a case-by-case basis whether a pattern of removals constitutes a change of placement.  34 C.F.R. § 300.536(b)(1).  The public agency’s determination of whether a pattern of removals constitutes a change of placement is subject to review through due process and judicial proceedings.  34 C.F.R. § 300.536(b)(2).

Note that change of placement due to disciplinary removals is an exception to the general rule that parents must be within the group that makes any placement decisions. 34 C.F.R. § 300.327 (“Consistent with §300.501[c], each public agency must ensure that the parents of each child with a disability are members of any group that makes decisions on the educational placement of their child.”  C.F.R. § 300.501[c], in turn, “Parent involvement in placement decisions,” states that “Each public agency must ensure that a parent of each child with a disability is a member of any group that makes decisions on the educational placement of the parent's child.”)