Wednesday, August 20, 2025
[…] C.F.R. § 300.501[c], in turn, “Parent involvement in placement decisions,” states that “Each public agency must ensure that a parent of each child with a disability is a member of any group that makes decisions on the educational placement of the parent's child.”) 

Change of placement due to disciplinary removals is also an exception from the mandate that the least restrictive environment must be considered for placement decisions. 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.114 -120. 

However, parents must be notified of a change in placement for disciplinary removals. 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(h) (“Notification. On the date on which the decision is made to make a removal that constitutes a change of placement of a child with a disability because of a violation of a code of student conduct, the public agency must notify the parents of that decision, and provide the parents the procedural safeguards notice described in §300.504.”).