Wednesday, August 20, 2025
[…] The public agency’s determination of whether a pattern of removals constitutes a change of placement is subject to review through due process and judicial proceedings.  34 C.F.R. § 300.536(b)(2).

Note that change of placement due to disciplinary removals is an exception to the general rule that parents must be within the group that makes any placement decisions. 34 C.F.R. § 300.327 (“Consistent with §300.501[c], each public agency must ensure that the parents of each child with a disability are members of any group that makes decisions on the educational placement of their child.”  C.F.R. § 300.501[c], in turn, “Parent involvement in placement decisions,” states that “Each public agency must ensure that a parent of each child with a disability is a member of any group that makes decisions on the educational placement of the parent's child.”) 

Change of placement due to disciplinary removals is also an exception from the mandate that the least restrictive environment must be considered for placement decisions. 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.114 -120.