News You Can Use: The Official Blog of Kirsch-Goodwin & Kirsch, PLLC, Arizona's Education Law Firm.
[…] The public
agency’s determination of whether a pattern of removals constitutes a change of
placement is subject to review through due process and judicial
proceedings. 34 C.F.R. § 300.536(b)(2).
Note that change
of placement due to disciplinary removals is an exception to the general rule
that parents must be within the group that makes any placement decisions. 34
C.F.R. § 300.327 (“Consistent with §300.501[c], each public agency must ensure
that the parents of each child with a disability are members of any group that
makes decisions on the educational placement of their child.” C.F.R. § 300.501[c], in turn, “Parent
involvement in placement decisions,” states that “Each public agency must
ensure that a parent of each child with a disability is a member of any group
that makes decisions on the educational placement of the parent's child.”)
Change of
placement due to disciplinary removals is also an exception from the mandate
that the least restrictive environment must be considered for placement
decisions. 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.114 -120.
However, parents
must be notified of a change in placement for disciplinary removals. 34 C.F.R.