News You Can Use: The Official Blog of Kirsch-Goodwin & Kirsch, PLLC, Arizona's Education Law Firm.
[…] resulted in the series of removals; and because of additional factors, such as
the length of each removal, the total amount of time the student has been
removed, and the proximity of the removals to one another. 34 C.F.R. § 300.536.
The public
agency determines on a case-by-case basis whether a pattern of removals
constitutes a change of placement. 34
C.F.R. § 300.536(b)(1). The public
agency’s determination of whether a pattern of removals constitutes a change of
placement is subject to review through due process and judicial
proceedings. 34 C.F.R. § 300.536(b)(2).
Note that change
of placement due to disciplinary removals is an exception to the general rule
that parents must be within the group that makes any placement decisions. 34
C.F.R. § 300.327 (“Consistent with §300.501[c], each public agency must ensure
that the parents of each child with a disability are members of any group that
makes decisions on the educational placement of their child.” C.F.R. § 300.501[c], in turn, “Parent
involvement in placement decisions,” states that “Each public agency must
ensure that a parent of each child with a disability is a member of any group
that makes decisions on the educational placement of the parent's child.”)
Change of