News You Can Use: The Official Blog of Kirsch-Goodwin & Kirsch, PLLC, Arizona's Education Law Firm.
[…] that the parents of each child with a disability are members of any group that
makes decisions on the educational placement of their child.” C.F.R. § 300.501[c], in turn, “Parent
involvement in placement decisions,” states that “Each public agency must
ensure that a parent of each child with a disability is a member of any group
that makes decisions on the educational placement of the parent's child.”)
Change of
placement due to disciplinary removals is also an exception from the mandate
that the least restrictive environment must be considered for placement
decisions. 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.114 -120.
However, parents
must be notified of a change in placement for disciplinary removals. 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.530(h) (“Notification. On the date on which the decision is made to make
a removal that constitutes a change of placement of a child with a disability because
of a violation of a code of student conduct, the public agency must notify the
parents of that decision, and provide the parents the procedural safeguards
notice described in §300.504.”).
"Stay
Put" Placement During Pendency Of Due Process: The IDEA provides that that during the
pendency of judicial review of a due process decision, unless the State or
local educational agency and the parents otherwise agree, “the child shall