News You Can Use: The Official Blog of Kirsch-Goodwin & Kirsch, PLLC, Arizona's Education Law Firm.
[…] What is PREDETERMINATION?
Predetermination
is a procedural violation that deprives a student of a FAPE in those instances
in which the school has made decisions placement without parental
involvement. Under the IDEA, parents of
a child with a disability must be afforded an opportunity to participate in
meetings with respect to the identification, assessment, educational placement,
and provision of a FAPE to their child.
The IDEA requires that parents be members of any group that makes decision
about the educational placement of a child. 34 C.F.R. § 300.327 (“each public
agency must ensure that the parents of each child with a disability are members
of any group that makes decisions on the educational placement of their
child.”) and 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(c)(1) (“Each public agency must ensure that a
parent of each child with a disability is a member of any group that makes
decisions on the educational placement of the parent's child.”). Thus, all
decisions are to be decided at MET meetings (for eligibility) and IEP meetings
(for goals, services and supports, accommodations, placement, etc.). That
means, at an IEP team meeting, all members of the team must have an open-mind
about all decisions.