Can the school exit my child from special education? A student cannot be exited from special
[…] What is PREDETERMINATION?
Predetermination
is a procedural violation that deprives a student of a FAPE in those instances
in which the school has made decisions placement without parental
involvement. Under the IDEA, parents of
a child with a disability must be afforded an opportunity to participate in
meetings with respect to the identification, assessment, educational placement,
and provision of a FAPE to their child.
The IDEA requires that parents be members of any group that makes decision
about the educational placement of a child. 34 C.F.R. § 300.327 (“each public
agency must ensure that the parents of each child with a disability are members
of any group that makes decisions on the educational placement of their
child.”) and 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(c)(1) (“Each public agency must ensure that a
parent of each child with a disability is a member of any group that makes
decisions on the educational placement of the parent's child.”). Thus, all